KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

engastar / matriz de engastado

English translation: crimping / crimp(ing) matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engastar / matriz de engastado
English translation:crimping / crimp(ing) matrix
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:46 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Turbines - Assembly of Rotor
Spanish term or phrase: engastar / matriz de engastado
Marcar longitud de cables de salida de rotor (130 m/m. desde la testa del eje) con rotulador, cortar con tijera de bocas redondas, pelar extremos de cables (22 m/m.) con cuchilla, teniendo sumo cuidado de no cortar ningún hilo conductor. Engastar terminales con útil neumático AMP- 69015-BP y matriz de engastado para útil neumático de AMP – 48183 1-0.2.-
peterinmadrid
Portugal
crimping / crimp(ing) matrix
Explanation:
[XLS] J-38125-FFile Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
2, CRIMPING MATRIX, Core Crimp, Insulation Crimp. 3, Part Number, Supplier, Description, Size, Gender, Sealed, Tray, Removal Tool, Probing Device, 0.35 ...
www.weber.edu/wsuimages/automotive/ASEP/J-38125-F.xls - Similar pages


Tools used in crimping machines - US Patent 6543271IMPROVEMENTS MADE UP FOR TOOLS USED IN CRIMPING MACHINES, wherein the said ... the crimping applications of this tool; the "profile and crimping matrix ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6543271.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Tools used in crimping machines - Patent 6543271The tool "profile and crimping matrix support", which used to be a sole piece, has a refill-blade, lowering by about 70% its cost of replacement in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6543271.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crimp/crimping die
bigedsenior
3crimping / crimp(ing) matrix
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimping / crimp(ing) matrix


Explanation:
[XLS] J-38125-FFile Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
2, CRIMPING MATRIX, Core Crimp, Insulation Crimp. 3, Part Number, Supplier, Description, Size, Gender, Sealed, Tray, Removal Tool, Probing Device, 0.35 ...
www.weber.edu/wsuimages/automotive/ASEP/J-38125-F.xls - Similar pages


Tools used in crimping machines - US Patent 6543271IMPROVEMENTS MADE UP FOR TOOLS USED IN CRIMPING MACHINES, wherein the said ... the crimping applications of this tool; the "profile and crimping matrix ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6543271.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Tools used in crimping machines - Patent 6543271The tool "profile and crimping matrix support", which used to be a sole piece, has a refill-blade, lowering by about 70% its cost of replacement in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6543271.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crimp/crimping die


Explanation:
Red #8 AWG Crimping Die. This red #21 die is for use on size 8 wire. Model 15520 requires the optional 15500-TB adapter for use with the TBM15 tool. ...
www.specialized.net/ecommerce/shop/seriesmaster.asp?series_...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514