KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

guías extremas de 2 cuerpos

English translation: double barrelled end guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guías extremas de 2 cuerpos
English translation:double barrelled end guides
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:57 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Turbine - Instructions for manufacture of stator
Spanish term or phrase: guías extremas de 2 cuerpos
Centrar las ranuras de las chapas maestras con las ranuras de la chapa magnéticas usando 2 guías extremas de 2 cuerpos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
double barrelled end guides
Explanation:
I've suggested "barrelled" for the 2 cuerpos bit, although it might be "double shafted /double cylinder" or similar depending on whatever it is you're describing.
cuerpo 2 m
CONST pipe
ING MECÁ shank
INSTAL HIDRÁUL de biela de bomba, de cilindro, de estator de turbina de vapor shaft, barrel, cylinder
LAB de jeringa barrel
MECÁ cylinder, chamber, barrel
PAPEL bulk
PROD cylinder
TRANSP MAR de tanque shell, del buque body
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Neilmac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double barrelled end guides
neilmac
32 section end guidesDavid Brown


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double barrelled end guides


Explanation:
I've suggested "barrelled" for the 2 cuerpos bit, although it might be "double shafted /double cylinder" or similar depending on whatever it is you're describing.
cuerpo 2 m
CONST pipe
ING MECÁ shank
INSTAL HIDRÁUL de biela de bomba, de cilindro, de estator de turbina de vapor shaft, barrel, cylinder
LAB de jeringa barrel
MECÁ cylinder, chamber, barrel
PAPEL bulk
PROD cylinder
TRANSP MAR de tanque shell, del buque body

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Neilmac.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 section end guides


Explanation:
Maybe put you on the right lines--

The method as defined in claim 1 wherein said guide has two guide ends and a bore with a cylindrical section having two section ends between the guide ends, ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/5394940.html - 43k -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90