KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

escarpar

English translation: file down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escarpar
English translation:file down
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:25 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Turbine - Assembly Instructions
Spanish term or phrase: escarpar
Soldar de modo alterno para evitar deformaciones. No quitar regletas guías.
Soldar con hilo bajo gas (6 kg)

Escarpar y repasar soldaduras s/ necesidad.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
file down
Explanation:
The idea is to smoothen the weld surface.
Selected response from:

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1file downJohn Simpson
4to escarpslothm
3to scarf / deseam
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file down


Explanation:
The idea is to smoothen the weld surface.

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to scarf / deseam


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to escarp


Explanation:
Cassell's dictionary.
To rasp works.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129