KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

agotamientos y entibaciones

English translation: drainage/dewatering and shoring-up/bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agotamientos y entibaciones
English translation:drainage/dewatering and shoring-up/bonding
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:27 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas pipeline laying specifications
Spanish term or phrase: agotamientos y entibaciones
Excavaciones necesarias en cualquier tipo de terreno incluido el rocoso, con o sin empleo de explosivos y/o cualquier otro medio, necesario para la realización de la zanja de acuerdo a las profundidades indicadas en los planos de proyecto, incluso en presencia de agua y eventuales agotamientos y entibaciones.
Wibblet
drainage/dewatering and shoring-up/bonding
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to drain and shore upslothm
3drainage/dewatering and shoring-up/bonding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drainage/dewatering and shoring-up/bonding


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks very much

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to drain and shore up


Explanation:
Procedimientos para poner tuberías bajo tierra.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129