KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

soporte perfil para PSV

English translation: metal support section for the PSV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte perfil para PSV
English translation:metal support section for the PSV
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:38 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas pipeline laying specifications
Spanish term or phrase: soporte perfil para PSV
Unidad soporte perfil para PSV -
installación del soporte metalico en perfil H-200, para válvula de seguridad , segun plano tipo.
Wibblet
metal support section for the PSV
Explanation:
Sections being such things as angle irons
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metal support section for the PSV
bigedsenior
2support bracket for PSV (pressure safety valve)Carlos Segura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support bracket for PSV (pressure safety valve)


Explanation:
Is it possible that here the Spanish is using an English acronym.

One reference through Google:

[PDF] Capítulo 2. Desarrollo de la ingeniería y situación actual del ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a continuación: “Construcción del gasoducto de 36”? x 3.2 km en la parte interna .... manómetro (pi), válvula de seguridad (psv) y válvula de corte (sdv)]. ...
catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/mgd/juan_l_o/capitulo2.pdf - Similar pages


Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal support section for the PSV


Explanation:
Sections being such things as angle irons

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct. In this case it is an H section, 200 mm.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, slothm