KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

célula de paso

English translation: motion sensor lighting


17:46 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: célula de paso
Si es una exhibición grande se pueden colocar cédulas de paso. The idea is to save on energy costs. I think this refers to those lights that come on e.g. in a garden at night when someone walks into the garden. Can't remember what they're called.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:motion sensor lighting
Explanation:
Basically the same, just a different way of saying it...
Selected response from:

reliablewriters
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motion sensor lightingreliablewriters
3motion lights; motion cells
Maria


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motion sensor lighting


Explanation:
Basically the same, just a different way of saying it...

reliablewriters
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks John

agree  nigthgirl
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you Maria, and sorry for the delay!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion lights; motion cells


Explanation:
cédulas o células....?

If you are correct, Jean, these are then "motion lights" that is, they come on when someone or something moves around them...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2007-11-03 18:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motion sensing (sensor) lights... this is probably more accurate

Sponsored Links

Light Fixtures: Sale
Over 20,000 Light Fixtures Online!
Free Shipping Special Ends Soon!
www.CSNLighting.com


Motion Lights
1000s of Outdoor Lighting Styles.
100% Free Shipping!
ShopOutdoorLighting.com

Motion Lights
Wide Selection of Motion Detectors,
Sensors, Lights, Cameras & More!
www.Smarthome.com

Motion Lights
Fast & Free Shipping. Act Now.
Low Price Guarantee - Order Today!
www.LightingUniverse.com

Driveway Alarm System
Protect your driveway from unwanted
visitors- several styles and ranges
www.GadgetShack.com

Motion Lights
Huge Collection of the Latest
Motion Lamp Styles. Free Ship Deals
LampsPlus.com

Motion Lights
Motion lights Online.
Shop Target.com
www.Target.com

MOTION LIGHT - Sale $9
Lava Lamps $9 - Neon Lamps - $24
Foggers - Blacklights - Disco Balls
www.EliminatorLightingDirect.com


More Sponsored Links »

Sponsored LinkSave on Lights
www.LightingDirect.com Shop Our Easy to Navigate Site. Free Shipping on Orders over $50!
Bike Light, Bicycle Light, Light & Motion Bike Light , Light and ...Manufacturers of bike lights including ARC, HID, dual and Cabeza bicycle lights for the road, police and mountain bikes.
www.bikelights.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Motion SensorseLights.com is your lighting superstore for name-brand, home and commercial, indoor and outdoor lighting fixtures at discount prices.
www.elights.com/floodsen.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Howstuffworks "How do motion sensing lights and burglar alarms work?"The "motion sensing" feature on most lights (and security systems) is a passive system that detects infrared energy. These sensors are therefore known as ...
computer.howstuffworks.com/question238.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Outdoor Motion Sensor Security Lights - Home Security StoreExperts say that one easy way to protect your property is by having good outdoor lighting. Motion sensor lighting controls provide convenience and security. ...
www.homesecuritystore.com/ezStore123/DTProductList.asp?p=2_... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ActiveEye Motion Sensor: Motion turns lights on instantlyThe ActiveEye Wireless Motion Sensor supercharges any home and lifestyle by removing the need for switches and buttons. Perfect for the basement, ...
www.x10.com/security/dm10a_s_chtr_ps17.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish