KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

el cual es función del caudal del río y de las características del cauce y la cu

English translation: which is a function of river's flow volume and the characteristics of its watercourse and basin


09:17 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: el cual es función del caudal del río y de las características del cauce y la cu
Hi Proz,
Translation about a hydroelectric power station:
The sentence goes:
La capacidad teórica del embalse se modificó por la sedimentación del material sólido transportado en suspensión y de fondo, el cual es función del caudal del río y de las características del cauce y la cuenca.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:which is a function of river's flow volume and the characteristics of its watercourse and basin
Explanation:
that's my take on it ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which is a function of river's flow volume and the characteristics of its watercourse and basin
Patricia Rosas
3which is carried by the river flow and governed by the characteristics CONTD BELOW
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is carried by the river flow and governed by the characteristics CONTD BELOW


Explanation:
*(the material) which is carried by the flow of the river and governed by the characteristics of the course of the river and the riverbed*

A few ideas - but probably needs to be tinkered with - over to you, other prozians!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is a function of river's flow volume and the characteristics of its watercourse and basin


Explanation:
that's my take on it ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!