KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

luces de senalizacion

English translation: guide lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luces de senalizacion
English translation:guide lights
Entered by: Angel_7

12:47 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: luces de senalizacion
Estas dependencias, separadas entre sí, se instalarán con el debido alejamiento de la sala, en locales ventilados suficientemente, bien iluminados, con alumbrado ordinario y con luces de señalización y emergencia,

This is not emergency lighting as this is already mentioned. I wonder what it could be. Later in the text, it states that "pilotos de senalizacion" are to instalaled on each stair in the staircase.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
guide lights
Explanation:
Guide lights. All ramps, stairways, entrances and exits cross-over areas, or offstage
passageways, which may be affected by blackouts, shall be illuminated with
guide lights.
All backstage lights shall be left lit until all Actors are off the theatre premises.

http://www.actorsequity.org/docs/rulebooks/Outdoor_Drama_Rul...

In single file, with just guide lights set around the stage for light

Then there are those guide lights in a darken movie theater to help us find our way to our seats in the dark.

suerte :)
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guide lights
Daniel Greuel
4directional lightsMaria523


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directional lights


Explanation:
directional lights like arrows ponting to an especific area

Maria523
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luces de señalización
guide lights


Explanation:
Guide lights. All ramps, stairways, entrances and exits cross-over areas, or offstage
passageways, which may be affected by blackouts, shall be illuminated with
guide lights.
All backstage lights shall be left lit until all Actors are off the theatre premises.

http://www.actorsequity.org/docs/rulebooks/Outdoor_Drama_Rul...

In single file, with just guide lights set around the stage for light

Then there are those guide lights in a darken movie theater to help us find our way to our seats in the dark.

suerte :)

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4