KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

afianzamiento hídrico

English translation: waterworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afianzamiento hídrico
English translation:waterworks
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

18:02 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: afianzamiento hídrico
Hi Proz,
The term comes up as so:
XXX ha ejecutado obras de afianzamiento hídrico en las lagunas de la Cuenca media y alta del río.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
waterworks
Explanation:
It seems, it has already been translated.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water securementHebro
5waterworks
bigedsenior
4hydric reinforcementIshbu
4basin depth works/
Mariel Grimoldi
3reinforcing of the banks
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin depth works/


Explanation:
Hey, what I see by the context is that there are some public works to help preventing the course of the rivers from overflowing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 19:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is closer the idea than just securement

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydric reinforcement


Explanation:


Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforcing of the banks


Explanation:
Or shoring up the banks of the lagoon? If it has to do with depths, then dredging. It all depends on what the nature of the afianzamiento is in this case.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterworks


Explanation:
It seems, it has already been translated.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.electroperu.com.pe/unidades/021_04.htm
  • http://www.electroperu.com.pe/ingles/unidades/021_04.htm
bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes I saw that but I thought there must be a specific term and it couldn't just be "waterworks" !! I suppose that just looks too easy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I won't disagree, but I think it's wrong. To me, water works specifically relates to installing/repairing water mains in the street, not fixing a river.
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water securement


Explanation:
afirmar, sostener, hacer firme =) to secure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-11-08 05:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

securement = reinforcement

also: consolidation, strengthening

Hebro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel_7: Was about to suggest this.
7 mins
  -> thank u