KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

hecho que la motiva

English translation: subsequent to the event that led to...


14:51 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / health and safety plan
Spanish term or phrase: hecho que la motiva
Copia de la comunicación de apertura de Centro de Trabajo (dentro de los treinta dias sigueintes al hecho que la motiva)
Wibblet
English translation:subsequent to the event that led to...
Explanation:
subsequent to the event that led to...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the fact/occurrence/event which has motivated (caused) it
Robert Copeland
5 +1subsequent to the event that led to...
Cesar Serrano
5within 30 days after the event that causes it.slothm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent to the event that led to...


Explanation:
subsequent to the event that led to...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the fact/occurrence/event which has motivated (caused) it


Explanation:
Within 30 day following the ...........fact/occurrence/event which has motivated it

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  ael: Should be "that" and not "which", though.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: I agree with "that" instead of which
7 hrs

agree  Ronnie McKee
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within 30 days after the event that causes it.


Explanation:
I think that the tense is present continuous as all procedures and instructions of use are written in and that normally have general applicability.
I disagree on any past tense.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129