KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

termovalorización

English translation: thermal recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:termovalorización
English translation:thermal recovery
Entered by: Owen Munday

12:47 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: termovalorización
From a document describing the technology and services offered by a waste disposal equipment manufacturer. This term is used alongside another (see separate KudoZ question for "valorización energética") to describe processes for obtaining energy from waste materials:

"**Termovalorización**

Plantas de valorización energética de residuos"

Not much more context for this phrase, it's simply used as the page title. Thermal evaluation???

Any help much appreciated.

Spanish from Spain for British English audience.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
thermal recovery
Explanation:
"Valorización" in the waste disposal context means "recovery" rather than "evaluation". So it is "valorización" in the sense of creating value from waste.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped. This was the answer I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal recovery
Mar Brotons
3thermal evaluation
Jason Hall


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal evaluation


Explanation:
I beleive your instinct is correct.

This page mentiones "Termovalorización de residuos"

[PDF]
The Environmental Technologies Event
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Termovalorización de residuos. • Eficiencia y ahorro energético. • Servicios. RESIDUOS. El material reciclado es la materia prima del mañana. ...
www.fieramilanotech.it/files/pdf/300/284.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


ANd here are a few hits for "thermal evaluation" "waste"

Theoretical Thermal Evaluation of Energy Recovery Incinerators.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This report documents a theoretical thermal evaluation of several energy recovery ... Keywords: Incinerators; energy recovery; Heat recovery; Soldi waste; ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA164649 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
ASCE: Books
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Robust-Multibarrier Waste Package Thermal Evaluation. by Thomas W. Doering. pp. 1805-1811 Purchase Information Permissions for Reuse ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?9301908 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[PDF]
Henry Wong Motorola Computer Group Motorola Inc 2900 S Diablo Way ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Thermal Evaluation of a PowerPC 620 Multi-Processor Computer. Henry Wong ...... I/o Boards receive waste heat. from boards upstream. Hot spot on. "active" ...
www.flomerics.com/files/casestudies/535/t162.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
CRDEssay: thermal performance terms
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Currently, in the typical thermal evaluation of wood-frame wall systems, .... Kosny, J., "Wooden Concrete - High Thermal Efficiency Using Waste Wood," ...
alcor.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/essay/essay000028.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 13:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper "Methodology for Thermal Evaluation of Multichip Modules". explains the process similar to that which you are dealing with."

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:iyLu6-Of_rkJ:www.unitiv...

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal recovery


Explanation:
"Valorización" in the waste disposal context means "recovery" rather than "evaluation". So it is "valorización" in the sense of creating value from waste.


    Reference: http://www.gmwaste.co.uk/trf.asp
    Reference: http://www.laing.com/news/2005_877.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped. This was the answer I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thank you!