KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

pantalón

English translation: forked pipe / three-way pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo de pantalón
English translation:forked pipe / three-way pipe
Entered by: Jason Hall

15:18 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectric power plant
Spanish term or phrase: pantalón
Full sentence for context:

"La tubería a presión comienza en el reservorio, tiene un primer tramo de 878 m de longitud y 1,90 m de diámetro y un segundo tramo de 852 m y 1,80 m de diámetro que termina en el pantalón."

Thanks for any help :o)
clarn
United States
ends in a fork / forked (pipe)
Explanation:
ends in a fork or "forked" which of course you would have to work into your context.

confider this entry from IATE for "tubo en pantalón":


Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
ES

tubo en pantalón

EN

tee-pipe

bifurcated pipe

three-way pipe

forked pipe


http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 16:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a "three-way pipe"

Your choice on the exact term but this is definitely it.


- [ Traduzca esta página ]
tubo en pantalón (bifurcated pipe, forked pipe, tee-pipe, three-way pipe), triple boca de ensaque (three-way bagging attachment, trident bagging attachment) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/three-way - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Absolutely, cheers :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ends in a fork / forked (pipe)
Jason Hall
3ending in a Y (section)
bigedsenior
3jetty / dockpclews


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ends in a fork / forked (pipe)


Explanation:
ends in a fork or "forked" which of course you would have to work into your context.

confider this entry from IATE for "tubo en pantalón":


Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
ES

tubo en pantalón

EN

tee-pipe

bifurcated pipe

three-way pipe

forked pipe


http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 16:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a "three-way pipe"

Your choice on the exact term but this is definitely it.


- [ Traduzca esta página ]
tubo en pantalón (bifurcated pipe, forked pipe, tee-pipe, three-way pipe), triple boca de ensaque (three-way bagging attachment, trident bagging attachment) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/three-way - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Absolutely, cheers :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pancho25: There you have it Neil! I think "three-way pipe" would work in this case. Greetings from USA to Cuenca Trans; I'm from Quito.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Francisco! I am from SF California so it seems we've traded places!

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laura!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jetty / dock


Explanation:
I think it's a typo. It should be "pantalán". Does this fit the context, is the liquid/gas in the pipeline loaded into ships?

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ending in a Y (section)


Explanation:
This would make sense if two turbines were being fed by the water flow.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514