KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tarificados

English translation: Communications with billing equpment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarificados
English translation:Communications with billing equpment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:52 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electrical substation
Spanish term or phrase: tarificados
Cell 2.2
Digital inputs:
• Magnetotérmicos Secundario TT.
• Magnetotérmicos Secundario TT.
• Magnetotérmicos Secundario TT.
Comunicaciones Modbus RTU:
• Comunicaciones con tarificados

Celda 2.3
Entradas digitales:
• Interruptor abierto.
• Interruptor cerrado.
• Modulo extraíble insertado.
• Modulo extraíble extraído.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Communications with the billing department/equpment
Explanation:
I'm guessing, but this kinda makes sense.
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comunications with tariffsslothm
2Communications with the billing department/equpmentpclews


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunications with tariffs


Explanation:
http://www.romtelecom.ro/objects/en/1885/Useful_Information....

A connection tariff and a monthly rental for access to the network are charged.

The tariffs corresponding to a new line may be also applied if ROMTELECOM can't use the existing wiring or equipments, or if new wiring/wiring line is necessary.

For telephone installations outside the “ordinary tariff circle”, connection tariff for lines and analogue trunks is the usual tariff, adding a supplementary tax for business subscribers.

there will be applied the Standard Tariff Call Plan and Internet Access Call Plan. ROMTELECOM

subscription tariffs depend on subscriber status (residential or business subscriber) and on technical conditions, as follows: For MTL,

if a larger number of connected lines is requested, a discount is provided for connection tariff (volume reduction).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-16 13:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an after thought.
Do "tariffied" connections exist?
Is there a verb for the action?
A person who applies tariffs, is he/she a tarrifier?
Sound weird.
However if it exists, do use it.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Communications with the billing department/equpment


Explanation:
I'm guessing, but this kinda makes sense.

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.