KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Interruptor de cuchilla

English translation: knife switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interruptor de cuchilla
English translation:knife switch
Entered by: twiningsfan

20:03 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Interruptor de cuchilla
In a power station (list of components):
INTERRUPTOR DE CUCHILLA 25A DE PANEL DE ALUMBRADO DE SISTEMA DE DESMINERALIZACION Y AGUA BRUTA
Thanks!
Helen Johnston
Spain
knife switch
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

twiningsfan
United States
Grading comment
This was the logical translation but it's good to have it confirmed by people with the technical know-how - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knife switch
twiningsfan
4Switch Blade
James A. Walsh
3Switchblade circuit breakerslothm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch Blade


Explanation:
Switch blade or Switchblade

Cheers ;-)


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knife switch


Explanation:
Good luck!

twiningsfan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the logical translation but it's good to have it confirmed by people with the technical know-how - thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: This is the standard (UK) term.
1 hr

agree  Grace Gagnet: Correct term
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Switchblade circuit breaker


Explanation:
It avoids the corona effect by means of a spring that opens the circuit quite fast.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129