KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Help with this sentence

English translation: another option...


10:37 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Help with this sentence
I am wrestling with this sentence from a proposal for funding a bio-fuel plant (take a deep breath...).


Empezaremos definiendo las principales líneas de investigación del proyecto científico en lo que atañe a las vías de trabajo de cara a mejorar el rendimiento del cultivo del espécimen de forma que la obtención de cepas (algas) especificas, súperproductivas, mono-específicas y monoclonales de cara a su producción industrial sea con la mayor concentración posible de cara a un proceso con el mayor contenido posible de energía final.

This is what I've been able to make of it so far:

We will begin by defining the scientific project's main lines of research, which concern the work focused on improving the specimen's yield in order to obtain specific strains (algae) that are highly productive, mono-specific and monoclonal for industrial production and which are as concentrated as possible, in order to yield the highest possible net result of energy.

Any advice/comments will be gratefully received.
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:another option...
Explanation:
Another take...

We will begin by defining the scientific project’s main research approaches, which concern procedures aimed at improving the specimen’s performance so that the attainment of specific super-productive, mono-specific and monoclonal strains (algae) with respect to their industrial production, is of the highest concentration possible in order to yield the highest possible final energy volume.

energía final = final energy (Form of energy available to the user following the conversion from primary energy carriers - crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, coal, regenerative energies. Final forms of energy include, among others, heating oil, fuels, gas, current, district heat.) Also Environmental Glossary eea.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1262 days (2011-08-20 14:10:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Have a great weekend.
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
A tardy thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4another option...Maria Kisic
3 +1See...slothm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See...


Explanation:
We will begin by defining the scientific project's main lines of research, which concerns work focused on improving the specimen's yield so that specific strains (algae) are obtained that are highly productive, mono-specific and monoclonal so that the industrial production has the highest concentration possible, with the highest possible net result of energy.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Your second "so that..." to pick up on "de forma que... sea" is an important improvement. But I would keep Elizabeth's "in order to obtain," to avoid repeating "so that."
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another option...


Explanation:
Another take...

We will begin by defining the scientific project’s main research approaches, which concern procedures aimed at improving the specimen’s performance so that the attainment of specific super-productive, mono-specific and monoclonal strains (algae) with respect to their industrial production, is of the highest concentration possible in order to yield the highest possible final energy volume.

energía final = final energy (Form of energy available to the user following the conversion from primary energy carriers - crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, coal, regenerative energies. Final forms of energy include, among others, heating oil, fuels, gas, current, district heat.) Also Environmental Glossary eea.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1262 days (2011-08-20 14:10:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Have a great weekend.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
A tardy thank you.