KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

banda libre

English translation: unlicensed band


21:04 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: banda libre
La instalación de fibra óptica implica la realización de obra civil, lo cual en algunos casos
puede encarecer en exceso el proyecto, o bien, por situación geográfica de la torre, ser
imposible de realizar. Para estos casos se puede plantear la instalación de un radio enlace
de BANDA LIBRE (2,4 ó 5GHz) entre torre y subestación. De cualquier forma, la comunicación
vía radio no es tan robusta y la probabilidad de fallos y cortes en la comunicación aumenta
considerablemente. Esta especificación determina los equipos necesarios en el caso de una
comunicación torre – subestación directa a través de un línea de fibra óptica.
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:unlicensed band
Explanation:
I think in this case the expresion BANDA LIBRE makes reference to the unlicensed bands at 2.4GHz and 5GHz where no previous authorization is required to transmit.
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open bandwidth
sarahca
4 +1unlicensed bande_cuesta
4free connection frequency,free access frequency!
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open bandwidth


Explanation:
usually

See example below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other cases "free bandwidth" is used, but I think "open bandwidth" is more appropriate here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-07 21:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be more precise "free bandwidth" usually refers to the amount of bandwidth available dependent on the number of calls being made.

Example sentence(s):
  • Connection Teaming can open additional connections on demand, for example when saturation of existing open bandwidth reaches 80%, or when a specific route...

    Reference: http://www.vicomsoft.com/knowledge/reference/bondteam.html
sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Efectivamente! Primero pensé en un conjunto musical recién salida del reclusorio norte:-)
13 mins
  -> :D gracias Terry!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlicensed band


Explanation:
I think in this case the expresion BANDA LIBRE makes reference to the unlicensed bands at 2.4GHz and 5GHz where no previous authorization is required to transmit.

Example sentence(s):
  • The FCC recently relaxed its rules requiring spread spectrum modulation to allow higher data rate services in the unlicensed bands. Rates of 54 Mb/s are now possible at 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz, but vulnerability to interference has increased somewhat.

    Reference: http://www.winncom.com/products/manuf/1010/list.html
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: In the US this refers to transmission NOT REQUIRING A LICENSE, and has nothing to do with how much of the bandwidth is available. Very much like the old Citizen's Band or the HF Amateur bands.
56 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free connection frequency,free access frequency!


Explanation:
Bands:LW,MW,FM,SW,Good luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish