KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

veleta enclavada

English translation: wind direction indicator blocked/sticking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veleta enclavada
English translation:wind direction indicator blocked/sticking
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:31 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / parque eólico
Spanish term or phrase: veleta enclavada
Fallo de lectura: el instrumento de medida da un valor de salida que por alguna causa no puede considerarse válido.
Ej: veleta enclavada. La señal de salida será cierto ángulo que permanece invariable a lo largo del tiempo. Tras un periodo fijado de observación, se activará la alarma correspondiente.
Ryszard Matuszewski
wind direction indicator blocked/sticking
Explanation:
It refers to the device fitted to the tower that monitors the direction of the wind (like a weather vane on a church tower...), and the text is explaining that an alarm will be triggered if the monitored wind direction does not change within a certain time period, as this probably means the vane has been blocked, got stuck, needs lubricating, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 21:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veleta - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]Una veleta es un dispositivo giratorio que consta de una placa plana vertical que gira libremente, un señalador que índica la dirección del viento y una ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veleta - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wind direction indicator blocked/sticking
Robin Levey
4wind sockGabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind direction indicator blocked/sticking


Explanation:
It refers to the device fitted to the tower that monitors the direction of the wind (like a weather vane on a church tower...), and the text is explaining that an alarm will be triggered if the monitored wind direction does not change within a certain time period, as this probably means the vane has been blocked, got stuck, needs lubricating, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 21:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veleta - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]Una veleta es un dispositivo giratorio que consta de una placa plana vertical que gira libremente, un señalador que índica la dirección del viento y una ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veleta - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: or stuck
22 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
53 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind sock


Explanation:
=8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 22:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuck wind sock

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6