KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

aero

English translation: wind turbine/generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aero
English translation:wind turbine/generator
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

21:37 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / parque eólico
Spanish term or phrase: aero
En el caso de que el tendido de fibra no una a la torre meteorológica con la subestación sino con el aero mas cercano, se debe instalar un único módem con salida fibra óptica – ethernet en el Sistema de Adquisición de Datos de la torre.
Ryszard Matuszewski
wind turbine
Explanation:
I personally think that a wind turbine is meant here. "Aero" is the short form for "aerogenerador".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 22:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.abc.es/especiales/index.asp?cid=8766

"La producción de energía eólica ha propiciado un desarrollo industrial paralelo relacionado con la construcción de aerogeneradores.
En estos momentos hay alrededor de 2.000 empleos en fábricas que producen palas, báculos, torres, transformadores, y un largo etcétera de componentes, actividades especializadas a las que hay que sumar aquella realizada por las compañías que llevan a cabo el ensamblaje de los mismos y la configuración final de los «aeros»".
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wind turbine
Toni Castano
2tower/mast
Robin Levey
1aerial/dish/antenna??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aerial/dish/antenna??


Explanation:
This is just a guess..please wait for more answers.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tower/mast


Explanation:
Maybe the text means that if the optical fibre goes from the weather station to another wind-generator tower/mast rather than directly to the sub-station then ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind turbine


Explanation:
I personally think that a wind turbine is meant here. "Aero" is the short form for "aerogenerador".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 22:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.abc.es/especiales/index.asp?cid=8766

"La producción de energía eólica ha propiciado un desarrollo industrial paralelo relacionado con la construcción de aerogeneradores.
En estos momentos hay alrededor de 2.000 empleos en fábricas que producen palas, báculos, torres, transformadores, y un largo etcétera de componentes, actividades especializadas a las que hay que sumar aquella realizada por las compañías que llevan a cabo el ensamblaje de los mismos y la configuración final de los «aeros»".


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Many thanks AVRUM

agree  Marcos Bernardo
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Marcos