KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

perfil (in this context)

English translation: profile


12:35 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: perfil (in this context)
From safety guidelines for the construction/installation of overhead power transmission lines.

La comprobación del perfil

Los planos del perfil de la línea

Los planos del perfil longitudinal

...reflejando en el perfil los nuevos accidentes

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:profile
Explanation:
'Profile' is used in this context, too, I believe.
See links below.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profile
Victoria Burns
4views,outlooks.
Vladimir Martinez
4outline
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile


Explanation:
'Profile' is used in this context, too, I believe.
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.elbud.gda.pl/?lang=EN&nodeid=31
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria :-)

agree  Egmont
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline


Explanation:
Is it possible?

Example sentence(s):
  • outline examination

    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/ODA/PEST/docs/pdf/privspanoutline.pdf
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
views,outlooks.


Explanation:
sides?...a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish