KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

This sentence

English translation: How do you like this one?


13:00 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: This sentence
From safety guidelines for the construction/installation of overhead power transmission lines.

Para terrenos en declive, se considerará cota cero o plano horizontal de referencia el que pase por la intersección de la estaquilla central con el terreno y referido a este último.

So far, I have:

For land that is inclined, the zero point or horizontal plane will at the point which passes through the intersection of the centre stake with the land with regards to the latter.

This doesn't make any sense to me. Can anyone lend a hand?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:How do you like this one?
Explanation:
For sloping terrains, ground zero (or reference level) is the horizontal plane passing at the intersection between the middle stake and ground and referred to it.

Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6How do you like this one?tristar
3For areas of sloping ground, (see rest below)
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
How do you like this one?


Explanation:
For sloping terrains, ground zero (or reference level) is the horizontal plane passing at the intersection between the middle stake and ground and referred to it.



tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Moltisimes gracies!

agree  Maria Kisic: cota cero = zero elevation and plano horizontal de referencia = horizontal datum plane (HDP)
2 hrs
  -> Todos los días se aprende algo nuevo, gracias María

agree  Carlos Vergara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For areas of sloping ground, (see rest below)


Explanation:
Here's my shot at it!

For areas of sloping ground, zero elevation or horizontal plane will be the point of reference, passing through the intersection of the central mast with the ground and in relation to the latter.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52