KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

"la normal" in this sentence

English translation: "the perpendicular to/line perpendicular to"


08:07 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity tower/pylon construction
Spanish term or phrase: "la normal" in this sentence
From safety guidelines for the construction/installation of overhead power transmission lines.

Se clavarán las estaquillas marcando al menos la intersección del eje vertical del apoyo con el terreno, y las direcciones de la traza y *la normal* a la línea o la bisectriz del ángulo. Puede ser aconsejable, no obstante, realizar el replanteo con un número mayor de estaquillas con el fin de facilitar la fase de excavación.

For the life of me, I just can't figure out what "la normal" refers to.

Any ideas?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:"the perpendicular to/line perpendicular to"
Explanation:
Below is a link explaining what "la normal" is and a discussion of the english term from wikipedia :)
Selected response from:

Colin Howe
Grading comment
Thank you, eltrillizos! Your references helped me to understand the concept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the normal
cristina estanislau
4the normal/perpendicular
Wil Hardman
4"the perpendicular to/line perpendicular to"
Colin Howe


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the normal


Explanation:
Normal (mathematics) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzir esta página ]Jump to: navigation, search. In mathematics, normal can have several meanings:. Surface normal, a line that is perpendicular to a surface. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_(mathematics) - 18k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the perpendicular to/line perpendicular to"


Explanation:
Below is a link explaining what "la normal" is and a discussion of the english term from wikipedia :)


    Reference: http://rabfis15.uco.es/lvct/tutorial/21/Reflexion%20y%20Refr...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perpendicular
Colin Howe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, eltrillizos! Your references helped me to understand the concept.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the normal/perpendicular


Explanation:
I think it is refering to the normal angle, which basically is perpendicular (90 degrees). In maths it can be used as a noun to describe a vector emerging at a right angle.

www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/refln/u13l1c.html

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4