KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

s/espec

English translation: (as) per spec.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/espec
English translation:(as) per spec.
Entered by: AFerroni

10:21 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: s/espec
Hello,
Does the above term mean according to specification. Is there a way to abbreviate it in English? Example sentences are: Valvula de bola DN-40 "s/espec" F-VV-11, Válvula de retención DN-80 c/bridas y contrabridas, juntas y tornillos. "s/espec" F-VV-14c, Formación de colector 37-PG-311-150-D2-WE40, acero al carbono "s/espec." A1.
Thanks in advance for your help.
AFerroni
Spain
(as) per spec.
Explanation:
Yes, that's what it means. Here are some examples in English:


http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="per spec" -tive
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(as) per spec.xxxtazdog
5no specification (sin especificar)slothm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(as) per spec.


Explanation:
Yes, that's what it means. Here are some examples in English:


http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="per spec" -tive

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cindy Chadd.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodwilliamyoung
1 min

agree  tristar
41 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s/espec (cantidades)
no specification (sin especificar)


Explanation:
Es una contracción muy utilizada para indicar que no hay especificaciones de cantidades q8ue es el rubro que falta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-17 16:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El listado tiene los items bien especificados pero no las cantidades de cada item. Agregar as per specifications es redundante ya que de ante mano ya están bien especificados.
Tomemos un item cualquiera.
Válvula de bola (repuesto)... DN-40 (especificación)... F-VV-11 (número de un listado/planilla/catálogo)... s/espec (cantidad no establecida)

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: so how do you explain the "F-VV-14c", etc.?//exactly, "as per spec. F-VV-11", says *which* specification is applicable. Qty. isn't mentioned at all.
38 mins
  -> Those are product specifications not quantity of the specified product. If the product is already specified, why add as per specification?