ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Válvula de tajadero

English translation: Gate valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Válvula de tajadera
English translation:Gate valve
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:30 Mar 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula de tajadero
Hello,
I can't seem to find the above term anywhere. Any ideas on what it means? Válvula de tajadero DN-100 c/bridas y contrabridas, juntas y tornillos, s/espec. F-VV-27.
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
Gate valve
Explanation:
It's 'tajadera' :)

(or less commonly known as a 'globe valve')

DN100 GATE VALVE REPLACEMENT SEAL KIT. £28.00. € 42.00. DN160 - 6". E-GV-6000V. 300018. GV-160CF-V-M. DN160CF GATE VALVE VITON BONNET MANUAL ...
www.lewvac.co.uk/index_files/GATE VALVE PRICE LIST.PDF

S-2950 Resilient seat gate valve DN 100-300. For VRS® pipes. Page 2 of 2. Kongsberg Esco AS. Gamle Gomsrud vei 40. PO Box 85. N-3602 Kongsberg ...
www.en.esco.no/filarkiv/File/Products/03/03-04_S-2950_DN100...

The RKO knife gate valve DN 100-400 is equipped with purge ports with pipe thread G acc. to ISO 228/1. DN 100 G1/8”, DN 150-250 G1/4”, DN 300-450 G1/2” ...
www.ksb.com/ksb/web/FI/fi/products/valves/03__knife__gate__...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hopper valve
Smartranslators
4Gate valve
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate valve


Explanation:
It's 'tajadera' :)

(or less commonly known as a 'globe valve')

DN100 GATE VALVE REPLACEMENT SEAL KIT. £28.00. € 42.00. DN160 - 6". E-GV-6000V. 300018. GV-160CF-V-M. DN160CF GATE VALVE VITON BONNET MANUAL ...
www.lewvac.co.uk/index_files/GATE VALVE PRICE LIST.PDF

S-2950 Resilient seat gate valve DN 100-300. For VRS® pipes. Page 2 of 2. Kongsberg Esco AS. Gamle Gomsrud vei 40. PO Box 85. N-3602 Kongsberg ...
www.en.esco.no/filarkiv/File/Products/03/03-04_S-2950_DN100...

The RKO knife gate valve DN 100-400 is equipped with purge ports with pipe thread G acc. to ISO 228/1. DN 100 G1/8”, DN 150-250 G1/4”, DN 300-450 G1/2” ...
www.ksb.com/ksb/web/FI/fi/products/valves/03__knife__gate__...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Gate valve or sluice valve is not a globe valve. Gate valves cut off flow whilst globe valves regulate flow.
6 hrs
  -> Well, it's a gate valve, as per my response to the asker's question, even with referenced part numbers. Sorry that niggled with you on cross-referencing to globe valves. Well spotted.

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: For anyone who checks this in the future...it should be a "knife gate valve" (you're right though, it is a type of gate valve)
382 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopper valve


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-03-18 16:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gate Valves- [ Traduzca esta página ]DN 100 to DN 600 (larger diameters on request) Working pressure: ... HOPPER SHAPE KNIFE GATE VALVE. The XC model knife gate is a wafer valve designed for ...
www.german-valve.com/knifegate.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] HOPPER VALVEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HOPPER VALVE. Brock Hopper Valve. for Easy Access to. Stored Materials. Brock’s unique Hopper Slide Valve Kit gives an. alternate way to easily get small ...
www.brockmfg.com/uploads/pdf/BR_1542_706BRHopperValveEM.pdf - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.