KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Produce 1/6 de emanaciones de CO2/kw en relación a

English translation: produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions compared to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Produce 1/6 de emanaciones de CO2/kw en relación a
English translation:produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions compared to
Entered by: Argentine Translator

00:12 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Energia geotermica
Spanish term or phrase: Produce 1/6 de emanaciones de CO2/kw en relación a
La planta geotermica produce 1/6 de emanaciones de CO2/kw en relación a una central térmica a gas natural.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions compared to
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 00:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops CO2/kw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 00:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions produced by" is better IMO
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
David gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4produces one-sixth of the CO2 emissions per kilowatt compared toDonald Scott Alexander
4 +2produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions compared to
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions compared to


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 00:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops CO2/kw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 00:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "produces/gives out one sixth of the CO@/kw emissions produced by" is better IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
David gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Yes, sure, thank you.
0 min
  -> thanks Marina and nice to see you :) did you enjoy your holiday today?

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5 mins
  -> thanks Rosa Elena :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produces one-sixth of the CO2 emissions per kilowatt compared to


Explanation:
This would be the simplest translation.

PS - Hace poco trabajé en una traducción de español para inglés para una central geotérmica!



Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
23 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  bcsantos: agree
13 hrs

agree  JoLuGo
1 day1 hr