KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

doblado

English translation: doubling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doblado
English translation:doubling
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:56 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / presupuesto - instalaciones eléctricas
Spanish term or phrase: doblado
Es una lista de ítems de los materiales que se utilizarán en los trabajos de instalaciones eléctricas e iluminación. Como es una lista, no hay contexto; simplemente se enumeran los materiales, las cantidades y precios.

- Tendido de conduit 2" enterrado c/cajas de derivaciones y doblado.
- Tendido de conduit 11/2" aereo, c/cajas de derivaciones y doblado

Muchas gracias por la ayuda que puedan darme :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
doubling
Explanation:
It is the manual operation that transforms a single wire/cable into two or else the joining of two different wire/cable strands from two different bobbins into one.
At least two wires are necessary in an electrical installation.
It is not a twin cable as twin cables are prefabricated.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks slothm! As always your explanations help me a lot :) Enjoy your weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doublingslothm
3 +1bent
Cesar Serrano
1crimping?
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crimping?


Explanation:
Se me ocurrió.

Véase:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4685832.html

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Terry. Have a nice weekend :)


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bent


Explanation:
bent

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias César


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: A tube bender angle indicator is attached to the handle of a manual tube bender and ... In doing electrical work, the conduit is bent at a certain angle to ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks JoLuGo!

neutral  slothm: Por favor fundamenta.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Slothm! Encontre una referencia en www.freepatentsonline.com/3921424.html

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubling


Explanation:
It is the manual operation that transforms a single wire/cable into two or else the joining of two different wire/cable strands from two different bobbins into one.
At least two wires are necessary in an electrical installation.
It is not a twin cable as twin cables are prefabricated.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks slothm! As always your explanations help me a lot :) Enjoy your weekend!