KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

se ven sobrepasados

English translation: overcome, surpass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ven sobrepasados
English translation:overcome, surpass
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:54 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: se ven sobrepasados
Una vez registrado el proyecto ante las Naciones Unidas, se ven sobrepasados los principales riesgos del desarrollo del proyecto; los egresos esperados previos a la etapa de registro se estiman en US $XX.XXX
MultiLang.Pro
United States
overcome, surpass
Explanation:
Babylon.com

... United Nations, the main project development risks are being overcome / surpassed...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3overcome, surpass
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4have been surmountedRefugio
4Are bypassed
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overcome, surpass


Explanation:
Babylon.com

... United Nations, the main project development risks are being overcome / surpassed...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, en el sentido de "superados", "resueltos"
43 mins

agree  e_cuesta
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are bypassed


Explanation:
Aun basado sobre Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been surmounted


Explanation:
the main risks of [the] project development have been surmounted

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4