KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

sugir al calor

English translation: fuelled by (within this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:surgir al calor
English translation:fuelled by (within this context)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

15:18 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: sugir al calor
Los precios de la potasa caustica se resintieron por la sobre oferta de potasa caustica que existe en el mercado como consecuencia del aumento de la capacidad de produccion surgido al calor del boom de los biocombustibles
canaria
United Kingdom
fuelled by
Explanation:
otra opción....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fuelled by
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1as a consequence of the biofuel boomslothm
4at the height of
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the height of


Explanation:
As with any figurative phrase, there are lots of ways to translate this.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuelled by


Explanation:
otra opción....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Álvaro!

agree  e_cuesta: nunca mejor dicho, hablando de biocombustibles...
2 hrs
  -> ...muy buena observación! ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a consequence of the biofuel boom


Explanation:
A somewhat clearer alternative, cause-effect viewpoint.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
47 mins