KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

pequeña generación eléctrica distrubuida

English translation: distributed small-scale electrical generation


15:19 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Power generation
Spanish term or phrase: pequeña generación eléctrica distrubuida
Hello, coleagues, I need to translate this phrase from spanish into english:pequeña generación electrica distribuida.I hope you can help me, thanks.
imanu
English translation:distributed small-scale electrical generation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&q=distribut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-09 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "distributed small-scale electrical power generation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-09 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "small-scale, distributed, electrical power generation"
(I think the commas are optional in the above)

EXAMPLE USAGE:
"40% of new demand for electricity could be supplied by small-scale, distributed, electrical power-generation (DG) technologies..."

WARNING PDF!
http://www.epa.gov/sciforum/2002/air_abstracts/brna.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-09 15:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the best word order and punctuation would be:
"small-scale distributed electrical power generation"

This is because "distributed [electrical power] generation" is already an existing standard term, and we just want to modify it now with the adjective "small-scale," which should therefore go outside the existing standard term, in front.

And notice that in the example usage given, they add even one MORE word, "technologies," at the end, which is perfectly fine in English:
"small-scale distributed electrical power generation technologies"

By the way, I think this kind of stuff is a wonderful idea which will help people achieve energy independence. I specialize in doing Spanish-to-English translations involving power generation, and it sounds like you're working on a very interesting job!
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distributed small-scale electrical generationDonald Scott Alexander
5Distributed small-scale electrical energy generation
Gabriela Fulleri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributed small-scale electrical generation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&q=distribut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-09 15:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "distributed small-scale electrical power generation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-09 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "small-scale, distributed, electrical power generation"
(I think the commas are optional in the above)

EXAMPLE USAGE:
"40% of new demand for electricity could be supplied by small-scale, distributed, electrical power-generation (DG) technologies..."

WARNING PDF!
http://www.epa.gov/sciforum/2002/air_abstracts/brna.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-09 15:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the best word order and punctuation would be:
"small-scale distributed electrical power generation"

This is because "distributed [electrical power] generation" is already an existing standard term, and we just want to modify it now with the adjective "small-scale," which should therefore go outside the existing standard term, in front.

And notice that in the example usage given, they add even one MORE word, "technologies," at the end, which is perfectly fine in English:
"small-scale distributed electrical power generation technologies"

By the way, I think this kind of stuff is a wonderful idea which will help people achieve energy independence. I specialize in doing Spanish-to-English translations involving power generation, and it sounds like you're working on a very interesting job!

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thaks, I really appreciate ypur help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Agree with final rendering.-)
37 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, the final rendering "small-scale distributed electrical power generation" is the best I think also.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Damon Erickson: Yes, final rendering matches current industry terminology
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distributed small-scale electrical energy generation


Explanation:
http://www.guascor-usa.com/pdfs/energia-distribuida.pdf
The wide product range allows GUASCOR to supply distributed energy. plants for the generation of electrical energy and co-generation of any size. ...


Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4