KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

doble tiro

English translation: double throw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble tiro
English translation:double throw
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:03 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power plant instrumentation
Spanish term or phrase: doble tiro
Los contactos para los interruptores deben ser de tipo doble polo, doble tiro (DPDT) ...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
double throw
Explanation:
DPDT, dpdt, Double Pole, Double Throw (Doble polo, doble tiro). Interruptor de dos polos y dos posiciones activas del codillo accionador.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dolores.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double throwDolores Vázquez
4 +1double throwxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double throw


Explanation:
Dual ON-ON Double Pole, Double Throw = DPDT. A pair of on-on switches which operate together (shown by the dotted line in the circuit symbol). ...
www.kpsec.freeuk.com/components/switch.htm


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double throw


Explanation:
DPDT, dpdt, Double Pole, Double Throw (Doble polo, doble tiro). Interruptor de dos polos y dos posiciones activas del codillo accionador.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/D/Technical_vocabular...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dolores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.