KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

puntas y valles

English translation: peak and off-peak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntas y valles
English translation:peak and off-peak
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:27 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: puntas y valles
Corporate internal note on electricity markets...not sure if this refers to "peaks and troughs" or something else.

En efecto, el precio medio del pool desde el 1 de enero al 16 de abril de 2008 ha sido de 64,5 €/MWh y las referencias forward para 2009 son del orden de 61 €/MWh. Algunas de las causas son coyunturales (baja hidraulicidad) pero otras no lo son tanto: repercusión del precio del CO2, subida de los combustibles. Además, se ha producido un decrecimiento de las diferencias de precio entre **puntas y valles** que perjudica aditivamente a los consumidores modulares.
Jason Willis-Lee
peak and off-peak
Explanation:
since we're talking about prices, one presumes they mean peak and off-peak rates or peak and off-peak consumption
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5peaks and valleys
Fabricio Castillo
3 +6peak and off-peakxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4peaks and troughs
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peaks and valleys


Explanation:
That simple :-) Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I'm intrigued - makes no sense to me but I'm willing to learn - any references?
3 mins
  -> Hi there! My understanding is that it refers to consumption maximums and minimums, demand changes the Kw price. I'd rather see it as a mere expression, not a technical one. Thank you!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Este termino se usa mucho cuando se interpretan (i.e. electrocardiogramas, resonancias magneticas)
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, César! Creo que es sólo una expresión, no es técnico puro.

agree  RichardDeegan: No other possibility- too coimmonly used in English
52 mins
  -> Guess so. Thank you, Richard!

agree  Roxana Cortijo: pico valle y resto (peak, valley and shoulder) para la energía activa; pico y fuera de pico (peak and off-peak) para la potencia.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Roxana! Creo que sólo hace referencia a la demanda energética más que a los picos y valles de una CA, pero la idea es la misma.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

agree  celiacp
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Celia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peak and off-peak


Explanation:
since we're talking about prices, one presumes they mean peak and off-peak rates or peak and off-peak consumption

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: The term is also used by the motorway toll people - it's even more expensive at busy times!
11 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
13 mins

agree  Elin Davies
18 mins

neutral  moken: Actually we're not talking prices here...the reference is to the price difference between peak and trough power demand. :O) No, were speaking peak and trough. As pointed out below, off-peak can be any other value below peak. :O)
24 mins
  -> yes but it is still peak and off-peak demand

agree  Tatty: I did an interpretation on electricity last year and these are English terms used.
54 mins

agree  JoLuGo: OFF Peak son las hora del dia (o días de la semana) en que existe menos demanda y cuando generalmente hay excedentes de generación ,crece la oferta de energía y los precios son mas bajos que horas on-peak
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peaks and troughs


Explanation:
They refer to both EXTREMES of the consumption vs. time curve. Off-peak is anything below peak, but not a trough (a bottom, a concave shape, as opposed to a convex one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-26 11:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to ENERGY consumption (MWh), and, as Roxana says above, off-peak are non-peak, which encompasses BOTH valley (or trough) values and shoulder values.

As for "valley" vs. "trough", certainly the Spanish word is "valle", but I am not that sure that this translates as such into English. In Spain's Spanish at least, we say "aguas arriba" for "upstream", and "aguas abajo" for "downstream", whether this refers to any liquid flow (water or any other) or any other fluid, electricity included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-26 14:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which leads me to believe that we are quite fond of landscaping terms (in Spanish) for these cases, and that this is not necessarily the case in other languages.

In fact, this (Peaks and troughs), IS te translation, though useger in a particular trade may occur, and it could well be that "valleys" be te term in use. A native specialist in the matter will be most welcome to put the matter right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-26 14:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grr: "usages", not "useger". Damn the typos

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  moken: That's it, the term in question refers to power demand, not the price of it. :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Gràcies mil, Alvar

agree  Shawn Keeney: This is the best option. http://www.trade10.com/peaks_and_troughs.html
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shawn

agree  bigedsenior
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, biged