KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

presión comprendida entre

English translation: pressure in the range from ... to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión comprendida entre
English translation:pressure in the range from ... to ...
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:09 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: presión comprendida entre
El aire comprimido disponible a pie de válvula tendrá una presión comprendida entre 4.5 y 7 bar
Wibblet
pressure in the range from ... to ...
Explanation:
presión comprendida entre 4.5 y 7 bar
-->
pressure in the range from 4.5 to 7 bar

NB: The used of 'comprised' is wrong here, although very common in texts written by non-natives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-26 12:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: My comment about 'comprised' refers to an answer that has subsequently been hidden.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pressure in the range from ... to ...
Robin Levey
3comprised in a range between (4,5 and 7 bar)
Cristina intern


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressure in the range from ... to ...


Language variant: plain UK English

Explanation:
presión comprendida entre 4.5 y 7 bar
-->
pressure in the range from 4.5 to 7 bar

NB: The used of 'comprised' is wrong here, although very common in texts written by non-natives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-26 12:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: My comment about 'comprised' refers to an answer that has subsequently been hidden.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... tienes razón. Quizás el término correcto sea "range"...
4 mins

agree  Will Matter: Or, "pressure in the range of....".
27 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon: También "ranging from 4.5 to 7.."
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprised in a range between (4,5 and 7 bar)


Explanation:
"Preferably, the gas sample has a starting pressure comprised in a range between 1 and 1000 millibar. "


    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Method-and-apparatus-for-introdu...
Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian