ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

faldones, cunas, patas

English translation: skirts, cradle supports, legs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faldones, cunas, patas
English translation:skirts, cradle supports, legs
Entered by: amj_services

10:48 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: faldones, cunas, patas
En los soportes de los equipos, ya sean faldones, cunas, patas, etc, el aislamiento debe realizarse prolongando sober estos una longitdu mínima de cuatro veces el espesor requerido en cada caso y el acabado se efectuara evitando el puente térmico.

Referring to insulating tanks and diverse equipment
Wibblet
skirts, cradle supports, legs
Explanation:
faldones, cunas, patas

The equipment stand on skirts, cradle supports, legs which should be isolated appropriately.

skirts
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
A downwardly-extending, flexible structure used to contain or divide a cushion.

cradle support
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

legs
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
main strut of landing gear

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 16:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://igs.nigc.ir/igs/BANK-MATN/IPS/c-tp-701.PDF
CONSTRUCTION STANDARD FOR APPLICATION OF THERMAL INSULATIONS
6.5.3.2.8 The insulation shall extend down any vessel skirt or legs or cradle for a distance not less than four times the thickness of the insulation on the vessel, measured from the surface of the insulation.
(see the descriptions and drawings)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5732637-description.html
To pivotally support leg assemblies 16 and 18 relative to the support platform 14, novel leg support means are provided. These leg support means here comprise four cradle-like support assemblies 76 each of which includes a concave portion 76a that is disposed between spaced-apart wing-like elements 76b. The two pairs of cradle assemblies are connected to...

http://www.ligo.caltech.edu/docs/P/P020028-00.pdf
HIGH PERFORMANCE VIBRATION ISOLATION
In order to adequately measure the performance of the large Scott-Russel pre-isolator, the author had to design and build a special test rig (called a cradle) capable of suspending the pre-isolator and...
(drawing included)

http://www.zercustoms.com/news/2008-Cadillac-CTS.html
The cradle is isolated with four, large complex rubber mounts that provide soft characteristics in fore/aft movements, yet are laterally stiff.
Selected response from:

amj_services
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skirts, cradle supports, legs
amj_services
4skirts, pans, legs
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirts, pans, legs


Explanation:
I just finished translating a mechanical manual where these terms appeared multiple times...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skirts, cradle supports, legs


Explanation:
faldones, cunas, patas

The equipment stand on skirts, cradle supports, legs which should be isolated appropriately.

skirts
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
A downwardly-extending, flexible structure used to contain or divide a cushion.

cradle support
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

legs
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
main strut of landing gear

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 16:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://igs.nigc.ir/igs/BANK-MATN/IPS/c-tp-701.PDF
CONSTRUCTION STANDARD FOR APPLICATION OF THERMAL INSULATIONS
6.5.3.2.8 The insulation shall extend down any vessel skirt or legs or cradle for a distance not less than four times the thickness of the insulation on the vessel, measured from the surface of the insulation.
(see the descriptions and drawings)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5732637-description.html
To pivotally support leg assemblies 16 and 18 relative to the support platform 14, novel leg support means are provided. These leg support means here comprise four cradle-like support assemblies 76 each of which includes a concave portion 76a that is disposed between spaced-apart wing-like elements 76b. The two pairs of cradle assemblies are connected to...

http://www.ligo.caltech.edu/docs/P/P020028-00.pdf
HIGH PERFORMANCE VIBRATION ISOLATION
In order to adequately measure the performance of the large Scott-Russel pre-isolator, the author had to design and build a special test rig (called a cradle) capable of suspending the pre-isolator and...
(drawing included)

http://www.zercustoms.com/news/2008-Cadillac-CTS.html
The cradle is isolated with four, large complex rubber mounts that provide soft characteristics in fore/aft movements, yet are laterally stiff.


amj_services
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thanks!