KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

extremos de cabezales y embridados

English translation: head ends and flanges/flanged accesories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremos de cabezales y embridados
English translation:head ends and flanges/flanged accesories
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:04 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: extremos de cabezales y embridados
El aislamiento de las bocas de hombre, bocas de inspección y extremos de cabezales y embridados se realizarán con piezas independientes.
Wibblet
head ends and flanges/flanged accesories
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-28 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "flange accesories"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head ends and flanges/flanged accesories
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3head ends and clamps
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head ends and clamps


Explanation:
....?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tristar: I am aware that some dictionaries mistakenly insist in translating embridado/brida for clamp, which is not the case. They actually mean flange. Clamp is abrazadera, ceñidor, zuncho.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head ends and flanges/flanged accesories


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-28 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "flange accesories"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias