KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tubear

English translation: to tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubear
English translation:to tube
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:12 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: tubear
tanto los relés de enclavamiento como los de amplificación que srequieran serán montados y tubeados sobre la válvula de control
Wibblet
tubed
Explanation:
In general, the hottest outlet sections of both superheaters and reheaters in modern CEGB boilers are tubed in austenitic stainless steels.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109669060/abstrac...



If the leak is not caught in time the tubes could fail and the boiler may need to be re-tubed.
http://www.opp.psu.edu/construction/standards/design_standar...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubed
Lisa McCarthy
4plumbedtrans4u
3connected to the control valve by means of tubes/pipes...
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubed


Explanation:
In general, the hottest outlet sections of both superheaters and reheaters in modern CEGB boilers are tubed in austenitic stainless steels.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109669060/abstrac...



If the leak is not caught in time the tubes could fail and the boiler may need to be re-tubed.
http://www.opp.psu.edu/construction/standards/design_standar...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumbed


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected to the control valve by means of tubes/pipes...


Explanation:
maybe

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4