KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ramaje

English translation: foliage


21:46 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / boiler change specification
Spanish term or phrase: ramaje
no se utilizará heno, paja ni ramaje en el relleno de los embalajes
Wibblet
English translation:foliage
Explanation:
una opción...
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foliage
Mercedes L.
4leafage, frondageslothm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foliage


Explanation:
una opción...

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: "dry foliage"
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leafage, frondage


Explanation:
Two more options as foliage could be associated with alive leaves from standing trees and shrubs.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129