KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

CARTOGRAFIADO GEOLOGICO

English translation: Geological Cartography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CARTOGRAFIADO GEOLOGICO
English translation:Geological Cartography
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

03:30 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric power plant
Spanish term or phrase: CARTOGRAFIADO GEOLOGICO
ITS A SUBTITLE IN A HYDROELECTRIC REPORT
lbotto
Geological Cartography
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-30 04:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Innovative Applications of GIS into Geological Cartography. 24-26 November 2003 Kazimierz Dolny, Poland Honorary Patronage: ...
kgp.wnoz.us.edu.pl/ARW/ - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-30 04:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The geological cartography of the Emilia-Romagna Region ... 4th European congress on regional geological cartography and infomation system, Bologna (Italy), ...
www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/wcm/geologia_
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geological Cartography
Rosina Peixoto
5geologic mapping
Taylor Kirk
3GEOLOGIC MAPPINGPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geologic mapping


Explanation:
http://ncgmp.usgs.gov/ncgmpgeomaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-30 03:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or geographic cartography to be really technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 03:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...

Accession Number : AD0016675

Title : GEOGRAPHIC CARTOGRAPHY

Corporate Author : NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES - NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL WASHINGTON D C


Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GEOLOGIC MAPPING


Explanation:
I'm understanding maps intended to help you find minerals or other geologic features.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geological Cartography


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-30 04:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Innovative Applications of GIS into Geological Cartography. 24-26 November 2003 Kazimierz Dolny, Poland Honorary Patronage: ...
kgp.wnoz.us.edu.pl/ARW/ - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-30 04:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The geological cartography of the Emilia-Romagna Region ... 4th European congress on regional geological cartography and infomation system, Bologna (Italy), ...
www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/wcm/geologia_

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

agree  slothm: Correct technical expression.
6 hrs