KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

puntos de surgencia

English translation: emergence/appearance/coming out/revelation/outcrop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos de surgencia
English translation:emergence/appearance/coming out/revelation/outcrop
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

03:50 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: puntos de surgencia
en el estudio se diferenciaran las fallas, pliegues, asi como los...'puntos de surgencia'
lbotto
emergence/appearance/coming out/revelation/outcrop
Explanation:
n. emergence, appearance, coming out, revelation
I found this in the dictionary. Plus the following explanation:

Las Surgencias son un fenómeno oceanográfico que consiste en el movimiento vertical de las masas de agua, de niveles profundos hacia la superficie. A este fenómeno también se le llama afloramiento y las aguas superficiales presentan generalmente un movimiento de divergencia horizontal característico.

Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1points of emergence
Gracie
3 +1points of upwelling
Shawn Keeney
4emergence/appearance/coming out/revelation/outcrop
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergence/appearance/coming out/revelation/outcrop


Explanation:
n. emergence, appearance, coming out, revelation
I found this in the dictionary. Plus the following explanation:

Las Surgencias son un fenómeno oceanográfico que consiste en el movimiento vertical de las masas de agua, de niveles profundos hacia la superficie. A este fenómeno también se le llama afloramiento y las aguas superficiales presentan generalmente un movimiento de divergencia horizontal característico.



Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of emergence


Explanation:
JSTOR: Some Account of the Lake of Yojoa or Taulebe, in Honduras ...
In these the waters of the mountain springs and rix7ulets are eolleeted, ... the stream for a mile to its point of emergence from its subterranean channel. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0266-6235(1860)30%3C58%3ASAOTLO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Emergence points. 192 hits "geology".
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias slothm!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of upwelling


Explanation:
6. DESCRIPTION OF AREASCopenhagen (1953) showed where the points of upwelling were along the coast between Cabo Frio and the Orange River, together with some points off Cape ...
www.fao.org/docrep/89204E/89204e07.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Jason's 1971 paperThe points of upwelling will have unique petrological and kinematic properties but I assume that there are no corresponding unique points of downwelling, ...
www.mantleplumes.org/Morgan1971.html - 22k


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upwelling

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgencia

surgencia = upwelling

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Hey, i used your answer today (Oct.6.2008) Looks like the best one to me.
158 days