KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

recuperacion continua de testigos

English translation: continous core recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperacion continua de testigos
English translation:continous core recovery
Entered by: caere

03:53 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: recuperacion continua de testigos
...consistiran en la ejecucion de perforaciones diamantinas...'con recuperacion continua de testigos'
lbotto
continous core recovery
Explanation:
Perforaciones diamantinas (diamond drilling) is a type of drilling where a cylindrical solid sample, the core, is cut by the diamond bit. The right word to use is core, sample is too general. continuous means that the core is cut without interruptions, but those imposed by the core barrel length, that when is full the drilling is interrupted and the core is taken to the surface, where the core barrel is emptied and lowered again into the hole to go on with drilling.
Selected response from:

caere
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continous core recovery
caere
4 -1continuous recovery of samples
bigedsenior


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continuous recovery of samples


Explanation:
... to recover continuous, relatively undisturbed soil samples, when drilling with ... Fast, Simple Operation - Continuous 5 Ft. Sample Recovery ...
www.ackerdrill.com/soil/laskey.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
2 hrs

disagree  caere: Sample is a too general term that can refer to many different types of samples (cuttings, chips, core, powder), the right translation for testigo in this case is core, a continuos cylyndrical solid sample.
3 hrs

disagree  Fernando Noreña: It all depends on the drilling technique being used. I would tend to agree with coring technique, which is the most used, thus making caere's answer most appropriate.
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continous core recovery


Explanation:
Perforaciones diamantinas (diamond drilling) is a type of drilling where a cylindrical solid sample, the core, is cut by the diamond bit. The right word to use is core, sample is too general. continuous means that the core is cut without interruptions, but those imposed by the core barrel length, that when is full the drilling is interrupted and the core is taken to the surface, where the core barrel is emptied and lowered again into the hole to go on with drilling.

caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Agreed.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias stothm