KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

calicatas

English translation: test pits/drill holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calicatas
English translation:test pits/drill holes
Entered by: Gracie

05:37 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: calicatas
title
lbotto
test pits/drill holes
Explanation:
Calicatas - WordReference Forums
Calicatas Specialized Terminology. ... Con el objeto de completar la caracterización geotécnica, se ejecutaron 22 calicatas, ubicadas a lo largo de la vía. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=157671 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
DOCUMENTACIÓN DE CALICATAS / SONDEOS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Project No: No of drillhole / pit: Page:. Location: Coordinates:. Date: Hour: Minute:. Person in charge:. Equipment: ...
www.camisea.com.pe/.../Appendix 1/App. 1.4 Procedures/003 d... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5probing
Taylor Kirk
5prospect holesOscar Medina
5probesslothm
4soil pit
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4test pits/drill holes
Gracie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probing


Explanation:
probing work...
ya en el diccionario...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/mining_minerals...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test pits/drill holes


Explanation:
Calicatas - WordReference Forums
Calicatas Specialized Terminology. ... Con el objeto de completar la caracterización geotécnica, se ejecutaron 22 calicatas, ubicadas a lo largo de la vía. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=157671 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
DOCUMENTACIÓN DE CALICATAS / SONDEOS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Project No: No of drillhole / pit: Page:. Location: Coordinates:. Date: Hour: Minute:. Person in charge:. Equipment: ...
www.camisea.com.pe/.../Appendix 1/App. 1.4 Procedures/003 d... - Similar pages

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil pit


Explanation:
Calicata
De Construpedia
Saltar a navegación, búsqueda
cat: cala f; eng: soil pit

f Pozo o zanja de escasa profundidad que se hace en un terreno para explorar la naturaleza y características de las capas superficiales del mismo.
Estudios Geotécnicos
Obtenido de "http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Calicata"



Documento sin títuloSoil Conservation. Conservación de suelos. Soil Creep. Suelo reptante. Soil Flow. Flujo de suelo. Soil Pit. Calicata. Soil Profile. Perfil de suelo ...
www.mineriaonline.com/datos_practicos/palabrae.asp?letra=S&... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] RevistaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Calicata abierta bajo influencia de una letrina de conejos de gran tamaño. ... Soil pit below a large rabbit latrine, just after a natural rainfall (18 mm ...
tierra.rediris.es/CuaternarioyGeomorfologia/images/vol17/C&Q17(1-2)_06.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probes


Explanation:
As it appears, it is a noun not an action.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospect holes


Language variant: prospect pits = prospecting pits = test pits = trial pits

Explanation:
calicata = cata = pozo de cateo = pozo de exploración = pozo de prospección = trinchera.
All of these are terms used in the mining/oil industry, and any one of the indicated equivalents in English (prospect pit = prospecting pit = test pit = trial pit) is right, though there may be a preferred term depending on what industry/country you're talking about.
All the other answers I have seen on the page are wrong in this context.
I hope I'm not being late in replying, as usual.

Oscar Medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4