KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

se prevee la ejecucion de ensayos de carga directa ciclica

English translation: The fulfilment of planned direct cyclic load testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se prevee la ejecucion de ensayos de carga directa ciclica
English translation:The fulfilment of planned direct cyclic load testing
Entered by: slothm

05:50 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: se prevee la ejecucion de ensayos de carga directa ciclica
en caso que el basamento rocoso no sea accesible...........'se prevee la ejecucion de ensayos de carga directa ciclica'
lbotto
the fulfilment of planned direct cyclic load testing
Explanation:
Cyclic load testing is a must nowadays. Stress failures are more evident.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the performance of direct cyclic load testing is planned
Taylor Kirk
5the fulfilment of planned direct cyclic load testingslothm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the performance of direct cyclic load testing is planned


Explanation:
http://www.tfhrc.gov/structur/pubs/99194/07b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 05:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cyclic Load Testing of Unreinforced Masonry Walls
http://www.stormingmedia.us/14/1424/A142462.html

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: You can leave out "the performance of" to keep it more concise.
9 hrs
  -> yes, thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the fulfilment of planned direct cyclic load testing


Explanation:
Cyclic load testing is a must nowadays. Stress failures are more evident.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
thank you