KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

conforman

English translation: that make up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conforman
English translation:that make up
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

06:15 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: conforman
.....cada una de las estructuras que...'conforman'... la planta
lbotto
that make up
Explanation:
that make up
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that make up
Cesar Serrano
5that conform...slothm
4compose/which are a part of
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that make up


Explanation:
that make up

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins
  -> Thanks Taylorreigne!

agree  Gracie
8 mins
  -> Thank you Gracie!

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much Evelyne!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria! Saludos!

disagree  slothm: The direct translation exists. Why change it?
4 hrs
  -> You´re right, Slothm...long time no see! Saludos!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio! Saludos!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compose/which are a part of


Explanation:
:)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that conform...


Explanation:
The verb exists.
It should be used.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129