KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

estudio de secuencias

English translation: sequence study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio de secuencias
English translation:sequence study
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

03:49 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: estudio de secuencias
title
lbotto
sequence study
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 03:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the nature of the text...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sequence study
Taylor Kirk
3study of [hydrological] sequenciesliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence study


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-01 03:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the nature of the text...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study of [hydrological] sequencies


Explanation:
Given your context :-)

Estudio de secuencias hidrológicas

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=estudio de secuenc...


Community Ecology & Conservation:
Topogenous Mires & the Hydrological Sequence. OPEN WATER: free water including both, more or less stagnant water bodies such as lakes and ponds, ...
www.envf.port.ac.uk/geog/teaching/ecol/be6a.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Applied Ecology One: B4. Heathlands & Moorlands
There is no reason to suppose that such a sequence of events will not occur in the ..... d. vegetation and soil toposequences and hydrological sequences ...
www.envf.port.ac.uk/geog/teaching/ecol/b4notes.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121