KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tunel de conduccion

English translation: headrace tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tunel de conduccion
English translation:headrace tunnel
Entered by: liz askew

03:52 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: tunel de conduccion
sub title
lbotto
headrace tunnel
Explanation:
Recursos marketing para la industria mundial de construcción de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Más precisamente, el proyecto incluye el túnel de conducción de Maldal-Sagelva, el túnel de conducción de Lingvang-Tengesdaln, la estación eléctrica ...
www.tuneles.info/frmain.htm - 196k - Cached - Similar pages
tunnelbuilder en espanol - Noticias anteriores
- [ Translate this page ]
A pesar del riesgo de nuevo retraso, el túnel de conducción de 23 km del proyecto hidroeléctrico de Tala en Bután ha calado el 8 de noviembre de 2004. ...
www.tuneles.info/oldnews_04.htm - 350k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.tuneles.info »


The Tala dam feeds a 22km-long headrace tunnel. - Power Technology
The Tala dam feeds a 22km-long headrace tunnel. - Tala Hydroelectric Project - Image.
www.power-technology.com/projects/tala/tala1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-01 11:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT]
Sauda Hydro Power Project
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Headrace tunnel Maldal/Sagelva. 6. Head race Lingvang/Tengesdal. 7. Sønnå Kraftstasjon. 8. Tailrace Sønnå HPP. 9. Dalvatn tunnelsystem ...
www.tunnelbuilder.it/Sauda_Short-presentation.ppt - Similar pages
tunnelbuilder.com - marketing resources for the world's tunnelling ...
More specifically, the project includes the Maldal-Sagelva headrace tunnel, the Lingvang-Tengesdaln headrace tunnel, the Sønnå underground power house and ...
www.tunnelbuilder.com/news-detail.php?pid=313&querystring=w... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled
Head Race Tunnel (HRT) is 27.4 KM long and 10.15 m diameter in the shape of Horse Shoe. This is one of the longest Power Tunnels in the world to convey a ...
www.cicogroup.com/case-n2.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 11:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LkGTiTRo0jMJ:www.apdpow...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conduction tunnel
Taylor Kirk
5headrace tunnelliz askew
4Pipe/piping tunnelmargaret caulfield
4diversion tunnel
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduction tunnel


Explanation:
http://www.isagen.com.co/metaInst_Eng.jsp?rsc=infoIn_Eng_cen...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipe/piping tunnel


Explanation:
My version here after searching.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion tunnel


Explanation:
You really need to give more context.

Conduction tunnel is the literal translation and might be appropriate, but I wish to suggest another possibility applicable to hyroelectric plants.

"A diversion tunnel for recently built dam in Brazil failed during the last week in June, causing an uncontrolled release of the water"
http://www.internationalrivers.org/en/taxonomy/term/251



jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headrace tunnel


Explanation:
Recursos marketing para la industria mundial de construcción de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Más precisamente, el proyecto incluye el túnel de conducción de Maldal-Sagelva, el túnel de conducción de Lingvang-Tengesdaln, la estación eléctrica ...
www.tuneles.info/frmain.htm - 196k - Cached - Similar pages
tunnelbuilder en espanol - Noticias anteriores
- [ Translate this page ]
A pesar del riesgo de nuevo retraso, el túnel de conducción de 23 km del proyecto hidroeléctrico de Tala en Bután ha calado el 8 de noviembre de 2004. ...
www.tuneles.info/oldnews_04.htm - 350k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.tuneles.info »


The Tala dam feeds a 22km-long headrace tunnel. - Power Technology
The Tala dam feeds a 22km-long headrace tunnel. - Tala Hydroelectric Project - Image.
www.power-technology.com/projects/tala/tala1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-01 11:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT]
Sauda Hydro Power Project
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Headrace tunnel Maldal/Sagelva. 6. Head race Lingvang/Tengesdal. 7. Sønnå Kraftstasjon. 8. Tailrace Sønnå HPP. 9. Dalvatn tunnelsystem ...
www.tunnelbuilder.it/Sauda_Short-presentation.ppt - Similar pages
tunnelbuilder.com - marketing resources for the world's tunnelling ...
More specifically, the project includes the Maldal-Sagelva headrace tunnel, the Lingvang-Tengesdaln headrace tunnel, the Sønnå underground power house and ...
www.tunnelbuilder.com/news-detail.php?pid=313&querystring=w... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled
Head Race Tunnel (HRT) is 27.4 KM long and 10.15 m diameter in the shape of Horse Shoe. This is one of the longest Power Tunnels in the world to convey a ...
www.cicogroup.com/case-n2.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 11:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LkGTiTRo0jMJ:www.apdpow...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thank you