KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

baraje fijo

English translation: ground busbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baraje fijo
English translation:ground busbar
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

04:55 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: baraje fijo
sub title under obras de derivacion
lbotto
ground busbar
Explanation:
http://www.rickly.com/gsa/GroundBusBar.htm

I think...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent dam
jack_speak
3ground busbar
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground busbar


Explanation:
http://www.rickly.com/gsa/GroundBusBar.htm

I think...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent dam


Explanation:
First they build a temporary dam to divert the river. This empties the riverbed so that they can proceed with construction of the permanent dam.

More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 06:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the foundation of the permanent dam and deep grouting of the provisional dam and ... Kolyma hydroelectric plant. Hundreds of enterprises of the nation are ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/E6112507222QJ220.pdf

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: also permanent embankment / dike
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.