KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

obras de derivacion

English translation: diversion projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de derivacion
English translation:diversion projects
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

03:53 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: obras de derivacion
title
lbotto
diversion projects
Explanation:
http://waterknowledge.colostate.edu/div_proj.htm
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diversion projects
Taylor Kirk
4diversion worksmargaret caulfield
3detour
Anthony Hatton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diversion projects


Explanation:
http://waterknowledge.colostate.edu/div_proj.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: definately.
27 mins
  -> Thanks again Jack!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion works


Explanation:
A project is something being planned. As far as I can see, the are works being carried out.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: That would be true for "proyecto", but not "project" Example: hydro and thermal power *projects under construction* in Kerala - http://expert-eyes.org/projects.html
7 mins
  -> one thing is a "project" and another very different thing is "a project UNDER CONSTRUCTION". There is no mention of this here as a title.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detour


Explanation:
how about simple "detour". If ever you come across "obras de derivacion" with arrows directing you elsewhere I am always put in mind of the simple "detour" sign

Anthony Hatton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: Automobiles are detoured. Rivers are diverted.
4 mins
  -> there is nothing to suggest that it is a river as we have not seen the full context but I take your point and agree