KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

compuertas de limpia

English translation: self-cleaning floodgate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuertas de limpia
English translation:self-cleaning floodgate
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

05:20 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: compuertas de limpia
sub title from Title "Baraje Fijo"
lbotto
self-cleaning floodgate
Explanation:
Attach a top-hinged, self-cleaning floodgate to the bottom of the fence line
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/catalog/html/pnw/pnw225/

maybe
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1water-gates/sluicegatesLinda Hegarty
3self-cleaning floodgate
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-cleaning floodgate


Explanation:
Attach a top-hinged, self-cleaning floodgate to the bottom of the fence line
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/catalog/html/pnw/pnw225/

maybe

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-gates/sluicegates


Explanation:
gate controlling the flow of water; floodgate



    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=PV_H2VN9SbQC&pg=RA1-PA296...
Linda Hegarty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: sluice gates
12 hrs