KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

atarquinamiento

English translation: blockage


06:48 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: atarquinamiento
esta obra evitara el "atarquinamiento" del sistema de conduccion
lbotto
English translation:blockage
Explanation:
"Three documents prepared for the Dominica Hydroelectric Expansion Project were reviewed: the ...... Trash Racks, Routine inspection to ensure no ** blockage. **...'
http://www.oas.org/CDMP/document/domhydro/dominica.htm

"..caused considerable tunneling delays. Blockages in inclined and vertical pressure shafts may delay completion ..."
http://www.power-technology.com/projects/tala/

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3siltation
zapnix
4 +1blockage
jack_speak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blockage


Explanation:
"Three documents prepared for the Dominica Hydroelectric Expansion Project were reviewed: the ...... Trash Racks, Routine inspection to ensure no ** blockage. **...'
http://www.oas.org/CDMP/document/domhydro/dominica.htm

"..caused considerable tunneling delays. Blockages in inclined and vertical pressure shafts may delay completion ..."
http://www.power-technology.com/projects/tala/



jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: Also siltation, if applicable
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Taylor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siltation


Explanation:
Espero que esto ayude

Example sentence(s):
  • The main source of river siltation and storm sewer sedimentation in urban areas is disturbance of soil by construction activity

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silt
zapnix
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, this is the true meaning. "Silting up".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, liz.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Maria Kisic: Silting up
10 hrs