KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

sera en presion atmosferica (a pelo libre)......

English translation: to be under atmospheric pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sera en presion atmosferica (a pelo libre)......
English translation:to be under atmospheric pressure
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

06:49 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: sera en presion atmosferica (a pelo libre)......
short phrase
lbotto
to be under atmospheric pressure
Explanation:
...not sure what the other part is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-01 07:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: will be
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under atmosferic pressure (unprotected)
Laura Rodriguez
4to be under atmospheric pressure
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be under atmospheric pressure


Explanation:
...not sure what the other part is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-01 07:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: will be

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under atmosferic pressure (unprotected)


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be useful...
"A pelo libre" (or "a pelo" in Spain, I think) means without something, without protection, in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-05-01 07:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2008-05-01 07:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"OPEN AIR"


    tur.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-translations/26/40 - 65k -
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs