KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

concesión onerosa

English translation: concession for consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesión onerosa
English translation:concession for consideration
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

22:00 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: concesión onerosa
This term comes from a contract for the construction of a power station, in the clause that defines the responsibilities of the parties:

CONTEXT: "Xxxxxx es una sociedad anónima cerrada que es titular de solicitudes de venta directa y de ***concesión onerosa***, de un contrato de arrendamiento y de otros derechos sobre terrenos, de una concesión marítima, de solicitudes de servidumbres, de otros estudios, derechos, permisos y solicitudes, ..."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
lease (for consideration)
Explanation:
lease [for consideration] (or "against payment")

I think that "concesión" should be "lease" in this context.

"onerosa" = "for consideration", meaning "payment or reward" (oneroso = que implica alguna contraprestación (o prestaciones recíprocas), entendiéndose por prestación = Renta, tributo o servicio pagadero al señor, al propietario o a alguna entidad corporativa. "

"Lease for consideration" is my own construction, but I have found that it is used in many similar conexts:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="lease for con...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided on "concession for consideration", since other context in a related document indicates that this is all about a piece of State-owned land that will be used to build the plant, under concession.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2onerous concessionCarmen Smith
4obligatory concessionGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3lease (for consideration)
CCW
3Monopoly concession
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onerous concession


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
22 mins

agree  Robert Mota
29 mins

neutral  CCW: In this context, "onerous" does not have the same meaning as "oneroso(a)".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease (for consideration)


Explanation:
lease [for consideration] (or "against payment")

I think that "concesión" should be "lease" in this context.

"onerosa" = "for consideration", meaning "payment or reward" (oneroso = que implica alguna contraprestación (o prestaciones recíprocas), entendiéndose por prestación = Renta, tributo o servicio pagadero al señor, al propietario o a alguna entidad corporativa. "

"Lease for consideration" is my own construction, but I have found that it is used in many similar conexts:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="lease for con...

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22lease+for+c...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I decided on "concession for consideration", since other context in a related document indicates that this is all about a piece of State-owned land that will be used to build the plant, under concession.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monopoly concession


Explanation:
I think this may be the term your looking for. Onerous seems too literal here.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligatory concession


Explanation:
onerosa refers to a contractual obligation

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4