ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

taladro de banco

English translation: bench-top/mounted drill press

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladro de banco
English translation:bench-top/mounted drill press
Entered by: neith

04:01 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: taladro de banco
Entre las funciones a desempeñar están las siguientes: ajustar sensores, usar equipos tales como el voltímetro, ***taladro de banco***, cortadura de metal, entre otras.
neith
bench-top/mounted drill press
Explanation:
When it is floor mounted it is a floor mounted or floor style drill press - but it is Always a Drill Press

http://www.galttech.com/research/household-DIY-tools/best-dr...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
tlks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bench drill
Yaotl Altan
5 +2bench-top/mounted drill pressbigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bench drill


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/BENCH-DRILL-16SPD-16MMCAP-230V/dp/B0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-07-04 04:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.handytools.co.uk/acatalog/Handytools_Catalogue_Be...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: just what I was going to say ;)
2 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins

agree  Robert Mota
9 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate
12 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bench-top/mounted drill press


Explanation:
When it is floor mounted it is a floor mounted or floor style drill press - but it is Always a Drill Press

http://www.galttech.com/research/household-DIY-tools/best-dr...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
tlks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Comunican: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Parra: Agree, it's a drill press, always
12 hrs
  -> thanks